Your Subtitle text
TEAologi LLC uses only the finest ingredients available for its skin care product line. This glossary will help you to understand the ingredients we use, and why we use them. Our favorites are indicated with a leaf (*) symbol.

Almond Oil (Prunus Dulcis): A natural emollient and carrier, serves as a skin softener as well as having antiseptic properties.

Aloe Vera Gel: A natural emollient with hydrating, softening, healing, anti-microbial, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima): Possesses powerful healing, anti-bacterial, anti-wrinkle, and regenerative properties to keep skin moisturized and soft.

Bee’s Wax: a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis.

*Calendula Oil (Organic): Contains powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties used to treat dry, problem skin. Derived from the marigold flower.

Camauba Wax: From the Brazilian wax palm. Used as a barrier agent and texturizer.

Capric/Caprylic Triglycerides: A natural emollient and solvent from coconut milk.

Carrier: Derived from the fatty portions of the plant, with the important action to “carry/transport” the essential oil onto the skin.

Cetyl Alcohol: A natural emollient produced from palm oil. An emulsifying wax produced from a mixture of fatty alcohols, which helps keep skin moisture from evaporating.

Citric Acid: Used as a natural preservative, said to have anti-oxidant and toning properties.

Coconut Oil (Organic): An excellent skin moisturizer.

Cucumber: Contains moisture-binding, tightening, refreshing properties for the skin and produces a natural fragrance.

Cyclomethicone: Skin conditioning agent and natural emollient.

Dead Sea Salt: Is low in sodium and has essential minerals that have therapeutic properties which exfoliates skin and improves overall health and vitality.

De-Ionized Water: Process removes impurities, which will produce fairly pure water.

Diazolindinyl Urea: A broad spectrum preservative, used to inhibit the growth of bacteria, fungi, and yeasts (anti-microbial).

Di-Sodium (EDTA): Preservative, which allows other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin.

Emollient: Substances which soften and soothe the skin.

Glyceryl Stearate: A natural skin smoother and emollient derived from the palm kernel or soy oil. Provides stability as well as excellent texture for solutions such as creams and lotions (also is found naturally in the human body).

Grape Seed Oil (Vittis Vinifera): Contains soothing anti-bacterial properties.

*Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis Leaf): A powerful antioxidant and natural anti-aging skin supplement (see “Benefits of Green Tea” and “Links & Resources” for more information).

Guar Gum: Extracted from the guar bean. Only a very small quantity is needed for producing sufficient viscosity (thickness). Used as an emulsifier because it helps prevent solid particles from settling.

Hemp Oil (Organic): A natural emollient, with excellent anti-aging and moisture balancing properties.

Hydrogenated Castor Oil: A hard, brittle, vegetable wax.

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate: A broad spectrum preservative, used to inhibit the growth of bacteria, fungi, and yeasts (anti-microbial).

Jojoba Oil (Organic) (Simmondsia Chinesis): Restores elasticity, smoothness, and moisture loss. Skin may appear more supple, smoother, and softer after the application of this oil.

Kaolin Clay: A versatile and mild clay that gently draws impurities from the skin without removing natural oils while simultaneously exfoliating, cleansing, and stimulating circulation.

Lanolin: A natural oil present in Australian sheep wool. It is known as a conditioning emmollient recognized for its ability to soothe and soften skin.

*Macadamia Nut Oil (Organic): Anti-oxidant, skin hydrator, one of the best skin regenerative oils available. Derived from the macadamia tree.

Mango Butter (Mangierfera Indica): A skin hydrator, which seals in moisture, helping soften and protect dry skin.

Mica: Is a natural mineral with healing benefits. It reflects light from the face, creating a smoother, softer, more radiant skin, and softens the appearance of fine lines.

Olive Oil (Organic) (Olea Europaea): A carrier oil with excellent lubricating qualities, soothes the skin, prevents wrinkles, promotes cellular growth, and speeds healing. Pink Grapefruit Oil: Traditionally used for its toning and stimulating properties. It is astringent, antiseptic, uplifting, soothing and refreshing. Propylene Glycol: Used as a moisturizer in medicines, cosmetics, food, toothpaste, mouth wash, and tobacco products.

*Pumpkin Seed Oil (Organic): Moisturizes and renews the skin. Also, an excellent source of minerals, especially zinc.

*Rose Hips Oil: A powerful antioxidant rich in natural Vitamin A and Vitamin C content, which promotes and reduces fine lines by regenerating and restructuring the skin cells.

Rosemary Oil: Applied to the skin, rosemary oil helps strengthen the capillaries and has a rejuvenating effect.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii): A skin moisturizer, cellular rejuvenator, and natural emollient derived from the karite nut tree.

Shea Nut Oil: This oil leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations.

Sweet Orange Oil: Calms down the mind, bringing happiness and delight.

Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid): Hydrates the skin by retaining water, which aids in wrinkle reduction and skin smoothing benefits.

Solvent: A liquid used for dissolving other substances, resulting in a solution.

Stearic Acid: An emollient, used as a moisturizing ingredient.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus): Retains moisture in the skin and is high in essential fatty acids.

Tocopherol Acetate: Also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement.

Triethanolamne: An emulsifier, made from vegetable fat.

Vegetable Glycerin: A natural emollient used to retain moisture in the skin.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol): A protective antioxidant with skin moisturizing properties.